9th International Conference & Exhibition
OFFSHORE WIND - LOGISTICS & SUPPLIES

17-18 NOVEMBER 2020 GDYNIA

CONFERENCE AGENDA 2019


Day 1 – 16 October 2019

8.30 - 9.00 Registration, welcome coffee
9.00 - 9.30 WELCOME AND OPENING SPEECHES
 
  • Mariusz Witoński - PTMEW
  • Olav Myklebust - Ambassador of Norway to Poland
  • Janusz Bil – British Embassy in Warsaw
  • Marcin Wiśniewski - Royal Danish Embassy in Warsaw
9.30 - 11.00

SESSION I - 10 GW OFFSHORE WIND MARKET IN POLAND

 
  • 4.6 GW in offshore wind in 2030 and 10 GW till 2040 – new challenges for Polish energy sector
  • Offshore wind farm projects in Poland – current situation and future outlook
  • Local content – key driver of the win-win strategies on the offshore wind market

-    Mariusz Witoński - PTMEW
-    Maciej Mielniczuk – PGE Baltica
-    Vidar Martin Birkeland – Equinor
-    Andrzej Kaźmierski – Industrial Development Agency

11.00 - 11.30 Coffee break
11.30 - 13.00

SESSION II - NEW TURBINES FOR FUTURE OFFSHORE WIND MARKET

 
  • Current offer of the leading market suppliers
  • 10+ MW designs – what can be expected and when?
  • Polish supply chain for WTG fabrication

-    Arkadiusz Grota - GE Renewable Energy
-    Paweł Przybylski - Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy
-    Giuseppe Scapeccia - Northland Power Investments
-    Thomas Neumann - UL Renewables

13.00 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.30

SESSION III - VESSELS FOR WIND FARM CONSTRUCTION AND SERVICES

 
  • New vessels for heavy lift operations of 10+ GW turbines
  • Optimized concepts of service and crew transfer vessels
  • Capabilities of Polish shipyards and ship-design centers for offshore wind sector

-    Jef Monballieu  - Jan De Nul
-    Floris Toetenel, Nicky Mayenburg - Vuyk  
-    Erik Snijders - SeaOwls
-    Tim Kunstmann - FRS Windcat Polska
-    Maciej Lisowski – CRIST
-    Igor Pawela - Viatron

15.30 - 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 - 17.30

SESSION IV - MARSHALLING AND SERVICE PORTS FOR OFFSHORE WIND PROJECTS

 
  • Marshaling port for offshore wind farm construction - case study
  • Logistic challenges in construction and operation phase
  • Preparation of Polish ports as construction and O&M bases for offshore wind projects

-    Adam Meller – Port of Gdynia Authority
-    Thomas van der Laan - Windea Offshore
-    Martin Baumann – Buss Group
-    Bartosz Janicki, Bjoern Wittek – Rhenus Logistics
-    Michał Śmigielski – Morska Agencja Gdynia
-    Dominik Landa - DCT

19:30 - 23.30 GALA DINNER - CONCERT HALL IN PORT OF GDYNIA AUTHORITY S.A. HEADQUARTERS

Day 2 – 17 October 2019

9.00 - 10.30

SESSION V - OFFSHORE SUBSTATIONS AND CABLING SYSTEMS

 
  • Offshore substations – design and new concepts
  • Current trends in export and inner-array cables design and installation
  • Polish experience in fabrication of cables and substation components

-    Carlos DePalacio - ABB  
-    Aleksander Gul - ABB  
-    Wojtek Skoczylas – TFKable / JDR
-    Marek Bąk – Mostostal Pomorze

10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 - 12.00

SESSION VI - WTG SUPPORT STRUCTURES

 
  • Monopiles, jackets and towers for new turbines
  • Floating solutions for future wind farm projects
  • Capabilities of Polish companies in steel structures fabrication

-    Grzegorz Ostrowski - ST3 Offshore
-    Andrzej Czech, Tomasz Kmita - EPG
-    Paweł Mawduk – PRS
-    Wojciech Peret - GSG Towers

12.00 - 12:30 Coffee break
12:30 - 14:00

SESSION VII - OFFSHORE WIND FARM CONSTRUCTION - LOGISTICS AND SERVICES

 
  • Challenges in offshore wind farm project management / technical advisory
  • Geotechnical site investigation
  • UXO identification and clearance
  • Optimization of fleet operations and logistics
  • Environmental impact mitigation

-    set of company presentations

14:00 - 14:15 CONFERENCE SUMMARY AND CONCLUSIONS
14:15 - 15:00 Lunch

Conference agenda may be a subject of changes.

MAIN PARTNER


  • GE Renewable Energy

 

PARTNERS


  • PGE Baltica
  • RWE
  • ARP
  • Port Gdynia
  • Morska Agencja Gdynia
  • PSEW
  • Politechnika Gdańska

 

HONORARY PATRONAGE


  • Ministerstwo Klimatu i Środowiska
  • British Embassy Warsaw
  • Embassy of Denmark
  • Norway Embassy
  • German Embassy
  • Kingdom of Nederlands Embassy
  • SPCC

 

MEDIA PATRONAGE


 

ORGANIZER